INFORMAL
[…] (ii) the law, regulation, or provision only applies to a carrier upon request of such carrier.
(C) Election. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a carrier affiliated with a direct air carrier through common controlling ownership may elect to be subject to a law, regulation, or provision of a State, political subdivision, or political authority under this paragraph."
[2] 536 U.S. 424, 122 S. Ct. 2226, 153 L. Ed. 2d 430 (2002).
[3] 536 U.S. at 442.
[4] 341 F.3d 1249 (11th Cir. 2003).
[5] Id. at 1252-1253.
[6] Section 166.043(1)(c), provides:
"Counties must establish maximum rates which may be charged on the towing of vehicles from or immobilization of vehicles on private property, removal and storage of wrecked or disabled vehicles from an accident scene or for the removal and storage of vehicles, in the event the owner or operator is incapacitated, unavailable, leaves the procurement of wrecker service to the law enforcement officer at the scene, or otherwise does not consent to the removal of the vehicle. However, if a municipality chooses to enact an ordinance establishing the maximum fees for the towing or immobilization of vehicles as described in paragraph (b), the county's ordinance established under s. 125.0103 shall not apply within such municipality." (e.s.)