INFORMAL
[…] Therefore, a marriage which is valid where it is contracted or celebrated is generally regarded as valid in this state unless it is contrary to the statutes or public policy of Florida.[1] However, Florida law does not recognize marriages between persons of the same sex entered into in any jurisdiction or relationships between persons of the same sex which are treated as marriages in any jurisdiction. Section 741.212, Florida Statutes, provides:
"(1) Marriages between persons of the same sex entered into in any jurisdiction, whether within or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, or relationships between persons of the same sex which are treated as marriages in any jurisdiction, whether within or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, are not recognized for any purpose in this state.
(2) The state, its agencies, and its political subdivisions may not give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any state, territory, possession, or tribe of the United States or of any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location respecting either a marriage or relationship not recognized under subsection (1) or a claim arising from such a marriage or relationship.
(3) For purposes of interpreting any state statute or rule, the term "marriage" means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife, and the term 'spouse' applies only to a member of such a union."
Florida law prohibits incestuous marriages, that is, those between persons within a certain relationship to each other.