INFORMAL
[…] You also ask whether the current contract between DBHA and its executive director is valid under Florida law.
I am not aware of any provision under state law requiring employment contracts between a housing authority and its executive director be submitted to this office for approval. As noted in the material you submitted to this office, section 421.08(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a housing authority has the power " to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the authority[.]" In addition, section 421.05(2), Florida Statutes, provides in part that a housing authority
"may employ a secretary, who shall be the executive director, technical experts, and such other officers, agents, and employees, permanent and temporary, as it may require and shall determine their qualifications, duties, and compensation."
The Attorney General is statutorily authorized to render opinions on questions involving the interpretation of state law. This office does not interpret contractual agreements nor is it authorized to comment upon the validity of an existing contract. Rather, it must presume the validity of such agreement until determined otherwise by a court of competent jurisdiction. In an effort to be of some assistance, however, I would generally note the following.
A special district may exercise only those powers expressly granted by statute or necessarily implied therefrom.[2] As noted above, however, section 421.05(2), Florida Statutes, provides in part that a housing authority "may employ a secretary, who shall be the executive director, technical experts, and such other officers, agents, and employees, permanent and temporary, as it may require and shall determine their qualifications, duties, and compensation." The term compensation is generally considered to be broader than the term salary and includes "payment in money or other benefit which will compensate in the strict sense, that is, make even, or be measurably the equivalent of that for which it is given."[3]