INFORMAL
[…] You, therefore, ask whether the employment contract between a housing authority and its executive director is subject to review and approval by the Florida Attorney General's Office. You also ask whether the current contract between DBHA and its executive director is valid under Florida law.
I am not aware of any provision under state law requiring employment contracts between a housing authority and its executive director be submitted to this office for approval. As noted in the material you submitted to this office, section 421.08(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a housing authority has the power " to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the authority[.]" In addition, section 421.05(2), Florida Statutes, provides in part that a housing authority