PETITION
[…] No mention of how this proposal affects Article III, section 16(a), Florida Constitution, is made in the proposed amendment.
Therefore, I respectfully request this Honorable Court's opinion as to whether the constitutional amendment, proposed by initiative petition, complies with Article XI, section 3, Florida Constitution.
Ballot Title and Summary
Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes, sets forth substantive and technical requirements for the ballot title and summary, stating in pertinent part:
"Whenever a constitutional amendment . . . is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such amendment . . . shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot . . . . The wording of the substance of the amendment . . . shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. . . . The ballot title shall consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of."
This Court has stated that section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes, "requires that the ballot title and summary for a proposed constitutional amendment state in clear and unambiguous language the chief purpose of the measure.