INFORMAL
[…] Subsection (2), however, further provides:
"If full payment of the final bid and of documentary stamp tax and recording fees is not made within 24 hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays, the clerk shall cancel all bids, readvertise the sale as provided in this section, and pay all costs of the sale from the deposit."
This would apparently be implicated only when there have been other bids on the property, since there is no requirement that a certificateholder pay the $200 deposit in the event no other bids are made.
[8] See s. 201.02(3), Fla. Stat.
[9] See s. 201.12, Fla. Stat., further stating that "any such clerk who knowingly fails to report any such violation within 30 days after recording of any taxable instrument or document, without such stamps or notation, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction punished accordingly."
[10] See s. 201.17(1), Fla. Stat., making it a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, Fla. Stat., for failure to fully pay the documentary stamp tax due on a transaction.
[11] See Southern Utilities Company v.