INFORMAL
[…] This office may not add terms to the statute where the Legislature has failed to address a particular matter.[13] In light of the lack of specific direction in the situation you have raised, it may be advisable to seek further legislative clarification in this matter.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tsh
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 197.502(1), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 197.502(4), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 197.502(5)(c), Fla. Stat.
[4] Rule 12D-13.063(5)(a)1., F.A.C.
[5] Rule 12D-13.063(5)(a)2., F.A.C.
[6] See s. 11, Ch. 2001-252, Laws of Fla., amending s. 197.542, Fla. Stat.
[7] Section 197.542(3), Fla. Stat., provides:
"If the sale is canceled for any reason, the clerk shall immediately readvertise the sale to be held no later than 30 days after the date the sale was canceled. Only one advertisement is necessary. No further notice is required. The amount of the statutory (opening) bid shall be increased by the cost of advertising, additional clerk’s fees as provided in s. 28.24(21), and interest as provided for in subsection (1). The clerk shall receive full payment prior to the issuance of the tax deed."
Cf., s. 197.542(2), Fla. Stat., acknowledging that if there are other bids on the property, the certificateholder has the right to bid as others may bid, with the property to be struck off and sold to the highest bidder.