INFORMAL
[…] The tax collector is required thereafter to deliver to the clerk of the circuit court a statement that payment has been made for all outstanding certificates.[2] The clerk is directed to advertise and administer the sale and is authorized to "receive such fees for the issuance of the deed and sale of the property as are provided in s. 28.24."[3]
Section 197.502(6)(b), Florida Statutes, requires that "[t]he opening bid on an individual certificate on non-homestead property shall include, in addition to the amount of money paid to the tax collector by the certificateholder at the time of application, the amount required to redeem the applicant’s tax certificate and all other costs and fees paid by the applicant." The procedures to be followed for the sale of lands at public auction are prescribed in section 197.542, Florida Statutes, as follows: