INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
Mr. Thomas S. Gibson
Attorney for the St. Joe Port Authority
Post Office Box 39
Port St. Joe, Florida 32457
Dear Mr. Gibson:
On behalf of the St. Joe Port Authority, you ask whether Chapter 21265, 1941 Laws of Florida, is still effective in light of the amendment of section 313.01(2), Florida Statutes, in 1996. As amended, the statute provides:
"In all counties having a population of more than 300,000, according to the last official census, or in counties or municipalities where port authorities have been created by special act or ordinance, the office and position of harbormaster as provided in this chapter and chapter 314, is abolished."
It is not clear from your letter, what authority the port authority has over the harbor master. The Attorney General is statutorily authorized to issue opinions to public officials on questions relating to their own official duties.