INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
The Honorable Faye Culp
Representative, District 57
4302 Henderson Boulevard
Suite 105
Tampa, Florida 33629
Dear Representative Culp:
You ask whether Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, preempts the Florida Building Code and local ordinances promulgated pursuant to the Florida Building Code. You refer to section 718.102, Florida Statutes, which provides:
"The purpose of this chapter is:
(1) To give statutory recognition to the condominium form of ownership of real property.
(2) To establish procedures for the creation, sale, and operation of condominiums.
Every condominium created and existing in this state shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter."