INFORMAL
[…] This section does not apply if the owner in fee of any land enters into and records a covenant that existing improvements or improvements to be constructed shall not be converted to the condominium form of residential ownership prior to 5 years after the later of the date of the covenant or completion date of the improvements. Such covenant shall be entered into with the governing body of the municipality in which the land is located or, if the land is not located in a municipality, with the governing body of the county in which the land is located."
[3] Section 718.202 was amended by s. 3, Ch. 80-323, Laws of Fla., which inserted in the first sentence of s. 718.202(1) "any financial lending institution having a net worth in excess of 5 million dollars." Section 3, Ch. 81-185, Laws of Fla., interpolated the third and fourth sentences of subsection (1) and rewrote subsection (6). Section 9, Ch. 84-368, Laws of Fla., revised the section which had provided: