INFORMAL
[…] Sand Cove, 749 So. 2d 520 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1999) (condominium association brought action against architect and others for violation of state minimum building codes and for negligent misrepresentation); St. Augustine Pools, Inc. v. James M. Barker, Inc., 687 So. 2d 957 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997) (owner brought action against contractor, alleging breach of warranties, breach of fiduciary responsibility, and violation of applicable building codes in connection with construction of condominium, and contractor filed third-party complaint against subcontractor. And see s. 718.507, Fla. Stat., stating:
"All laws, ordinances, and regulations concerning buildings or zoning shall be construed and applied with reference to the nature and use of such property, without regard to the form of ownership. No law, ordinance, or regulation shall establish any requirement concerning the use, location, placement, or construction of buildings or other improvements which are, or may thereafter be, subjected to the condominium form of ownership, unless such requirement shall be equally applicable to all buildings and improvements of the same kind not then, or thereafter to be, subjected to the condominium form of ownership. This section does not apply if the owner in fee of any land enters into and records a covenant that existing improvements or improvements to be constructed shall not be converted to the condominium form of residential ownership prior to 5 years after the later of the date of the covenant or completion date of the improvements. Such covenant shall be entered into with the governing body of the municipality in which the land is located or, if the land is not located in a municipality, with the governing body of the county in which the land is located."
[3] Section 718.202 was amended by s. 3, Ch. 80-323, Laws of Fla., which inserted in the first sentence of s. 718.202(1) "any financial lending institution having a net worth in excess of 5 million dollars."