INFORMAL
[…] You also ask about a local government’s authority to issue certificates of occupancy prior to the completion of the common elements. While this office is authorized to issue opinions to public officials on questions relating to their own official duties, this office will not comment upon the duties of one official or governmental entity at the request of another officer or governmental entity. In an effort to be of assistance, however, I would generally note the following.
Section 718.202(4), Florida Statutes, provides a definition of "completion of construction," stating:
"The term 'completion of construction' means issuance of a certificate of occupancy for the entire building or improvement, or the equivalent authorization issued by the governmental body having jurisdiction, and, in a jurisdiction where no certificate of occupancy or equivalent authorization is issued, it means substantial completion of construction, finishing, and equipping of the building or improvements according to the plans and specifications."
In Attorney General 79-42, this office stated in interpreting the provisions of section 718.202,
"Section 718.202, F.S., impliedly authorizes the developer to sell condominium parcels at any time prior to completion, or even substantial completion.