INFORMAL
[…] Pursuant to section 112.322, Florida Statutes, the Commission on Ethics is responsible for issuing advisory opinions on questions falling within the scope of the Ethics Code. Therefore, this office cannot assist you with a consideration of any conflict of interest issues. However, in an effort to provide you with some direction on the matter of adoption of building code inspection fees, I offer the following informal comments.
Section 553.80(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The governing bodies of local governments may provide a schedule of reasonable fees, as authorized by s. 125.56(2) or s. 166.222 and this section, for enforcing this part. These fees, and any fines or investment earnings related to the fees, shall be used solely for carrying out the local government's responsibilities in enforcing the Florida Building Code. When providing a schedule of reasonable fees, the total estimated annual revenue derived from fees, and the fines and investment earnings related to the fees, may not exceed the total estimated annual costs of allowable activities.