INFORMAL
[…] Thus, members of the Polk County Planning Commission must vote at any meeting at which official action is to be taken and a vote must be recorded for each member.[11] If however, a conflict of interest may exist under the terms of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees, Part III, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes, the commission member must follow the directive in section 112.3143, Florida Statutes:
"(3)(a) No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes."
Thus, Florida law imposes an affirmative duty on elected officials to vote on all matters before them; abstaining from a vote is prohibited except when there is or appears to be a possible conflict of interest.