INFORMAL
[…] The planning agency may also perform any other functions, duties, and responsibilities assigned to it by the county or required by general or special law.[7] All meetings of the local planning agency are public meetings and records of the agency are public records.[8]
Pursuant to section 163.3167, Florida Statutes, the county is required to "establish, support, and maintain administrative instruments and procedures to carry out the provisions and purposes of this act."[9] Procedures adopted by the local planning agency "shall provide for broad dissemination of the proposals and alternatives, opportunity for written comments, public hearings as provided herein, provisions for open discussion, communications programs, information services, and consideration of