INFORMAL
[…] The Legislature has acted on this constitutional requirement by adopting Chapter 22, Florida Statutes, the "Emergency Interim Executive and Judicial Succession Act." The act provides for the "continuity of government through legally constituted leadership, authority and responsibility in offices of the government of the state and its political subdivisions[.]" The act seeks "to provide for the effective operation of governments during an emergency[.]" Section 22.05, Florida Statutes, authorizes local legislative bodies "to enact resolutions or ordinances providing for emergency interim successors to offices [of local governmental bodies]." Such local legislation must be consistent with the provisions of the act.[8] Thus, the City of Ocoee may adopt provisions relating to succession under these conditions that are consistent with Chapter 22.