INFORMAL
[…] Thank you for your letter of March 17, 2009, requesting this office's assistance in determining the scope of authority of Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc. (the PRIDE program), to engage in private sector business. Attorney General McCollum has asked that I respond to your letter.
Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc., or PRIDE is the nonprofit corporation established pursuant to Part II, Chapter 946, Florida Statutes, to lease and manage the correctional work programs of the Department of Corrections.[1] Pursuant to section 946.504(1), Florida Statutes, the Department of Corrections "shall lease buildings and land to the nonprofit corporation authorized to operate the correctional work programs, the members of which are appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate."
Part II, Chapter 946, Florida Statutes, controls the operation of inmate work programs that are leased or managed by PRIDE. PRIDE is also subject to federal legal provisions through the Ashurst-Sumners Act relating to the sale of prison-made goods in interstate commerce.