INFORMAL
[…] Dear Ms. South:
Thank you for contacting the Florida Attorney General's Office regarding the provisions of section 121.031, Florida Statutes. You have asked several questions relating to the duties of the Department of Management Services, Division of Retirement, in light of the language of this statute.
Pursuant to section 121.031, Florida Statutes, the Department of Management Services is authorized to adopt rules for the administration of the Florida Retirement System and to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon the department under Chapter 121, Florida Statutes.[1]
Section 121.031(5), Florida Statutes, relating to public records, provides:
"The names and addresses of retirees are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) to the extent that no state or local governmental agency may provide the names or addresses of such persons in aggregate, compiled, or list form to any person except to a public agency engaged in official business. However, a state or local government agency may provide the names and addresses of retirees from that agency to a bargaining agent as defined in s. 447.203(12) or to a retiree organization for official business use. Lists of names or addresses of retirees may be exchanged by public agencies, but such lists shall not be provided to, or open for inspection by, the public. Any person may view or copy any individual's retirement records at the Department of Management Services, one record at a time, or may obtain information by a separate written request for a named individual for which information is desired."
The Department of Management Services has received a request from the American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees (AFSCME) for a list of "all retired Career Service employees."