INFORMAL
[…] The authority of the Attorney General to issue opinions is limited to public officials on questions relating to their own official duties under state law. Your inquiry necessarily involves other state agencies that are responsible for providing correctional facilities to the state, or for contracting with private correctional facilities to provide such services.[2] In the absence of a request by such agencies, this office is precluded from formally commenting upon these issues. In an effort to be of assistance, however, the following informal comments are offered.
Section 945.6041, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
"(2) Compensation to a health care provider to provide inmate medical services may not exceed 110 percent of the Medicare allowable rate if the health care provider[3] does not have a contract to provide services with the department or the private correctional facility, as defined in s. 944.710, which houses the inmate. However, compensation to a health care provider may not exceed 125 percent of the Medicare allowable rate if:
(a) The health care provider does not have a contract to provide services with the department or the private correctional facility, as defined in s. 944.710, which houses the inmate; and
(b) The health care provider reported a negative operating margin for the previous year to the Agency for Health Care Administration through hospital-audited financial data.
(3) Compensation to an entity to provide emergency medical transportation services[4] for inmates may not exceed 110 percent of the Medicare allowable rate if the entity does not have a contract with the department or a private correctional facility, as defined in s. 944.710, to provide the services."
The statute, which became effective July 1, 2009,[5] does not apply to charges for medical services provided at a hospital operated by the department.[6]
Your first question relates to the effect of the new legislation on a private correctional facility’s existing management contract that existed prior to July 1, 2009, and does not expire until June 30, 2010. While a management contract to house inmates would not appear to be a contract between a health care provider and a private correctional facility to provide medical services, this office has no information relating to the terms of such a contract. Therefore, this office cannot comment on the possible effect of the new legislation on such a contract.
Section 945.6041(2), Florida Statutes, however, clearly states that the compensation to a health care provider for inmate medical services "may not exceed 110 percent of the Medicare allowable rate if the health care provider does not have a contract to provide services with the department or the private correctional facility, as defined in s. 944.710, which houses the inmate." (e.s.) An exception is recognized if the health care provider reported a negative operating margin for the previous year to the Agency for Health Care Administration, in which case the compensation for such services may not exceed 125 percent of the Medicare allowable rate.