INFORMAL
[…] And see s. 945.6033, Fla. Stat., authorizing the Department of Corrections to enter into continuing contracts with licensed health care providers for the provision of inmate health care services which the department is unable to provide in its facilities. In your letter, you refer to a contract between a private correctional facility and the Department of Management Services.
[3] See s. 945.6041(1)(b), Fla. Stat., stating that "Health care provider" for purposes of this statute has the same meaning as provided in s. 766.105, Fla. Stat.
[4] See s. 945.6041(1)(a), Fla. Stat., stating that "Emergency medical transportation services" as used in the statute "includes, but is not limited to, services rendered by ambulances, emergency medical services vehicles, and air ambulances as those terms are defined in s. 401.23."
[5] See s. 18, Ch. 2009-63, Laws of Fla., stating that "[t]his act shall take effect July 1, 2009."
[6] See s. 945.6041(4), Fla. Stat.
[7] See, e.g., M.W. v.