INFORMAL
[…] This office has found no state or federal court decision in Florida addressing the issue of whether Florida law permits state and local law enforcement to arrest for criminal violations of the federal immigration laws.[13]
State and local law enforcement officers appear to have the authority to inquire into the immigration status of a person detained under Florida law. Section 901.151(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonable indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, the officer may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding the person's presence abroad which let the officer to believe that the person had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense."
In addition, 8 U.S.C. s. 1373(a) provides: