INFORMAL
[…] In addition, 8 U.S.C. s. 1373(a) provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual."
The United States Supreme Court in Muehler v.