INFORMAL
[…] Section 163.370(2), Florida Statutes, gives counties and municipalities powers the Legislature has determined may be necessary to carry out and effectuate the provisions of the act, including:
"(c) To undertake and carry out community redevelopment and related activities within the community redevelopment area, which may include:
1. Acquisition of property within a slum area or a blighted area by purchase, lease, option, gift, grant, bequest, devise, or other voluntary method of acquisition.
* * *
4. Disposition of any property acquired in the community redevelopment area at its fair value as provided in s. 163.380 for uses in accordance with the community redevelopment plan."