INFORMAL
[…] Cf. Poe v. Hillsborough County, 695 So. 2d 672, 675 (Fla. 1997) (bond issue does not violate Art. VII, s. 10, Fla. Const., so long as the project serves a "paramount public purpose," and any benefits to private parties from the project are incidental).
[3] State v. Housing Finance Authority of Polk County, 376 So. 2d 1158, 1160 (Fla. 1979). And see Jackson Lumber Co. v. Walton County, 116 So. 771 (Fla. 1928).
[4] See State v. Housing Authority of Polk County, supra. And see Wald v. Sarasota County Health Facilities Authority, 360 So. 2d 763 (Fla. 1978).
[5] See s. 163.335(3), Fla. Stat. ("the powers conferred by this part are for public uses and purposes for which public money may be expended . . . and the necessity in the public interest for the provisions herein enacted is declared as a matter of legislative determination"); s. 163.335(6), Fla. Stat. ("the elimination or improvement of [housing shortages for low or moderate income residents and the elderly] is a proper matter of state policy and state concern and is for a valid and desirable public purpose"). See also State v.