INFORMAL
[…] Stat. ("the elimination or improvement of [housing shortages for low or moderate income residents and the elderly] is a proper matter of state policy and state concern and is for a valid and desirable public purpose"). See also State v. Leon County, Florida, 410 So. 2d 1346 (Fla. 1982); State v. Miami Beach Redevelopment Agency, 392 So. 2d 875 (Fla. 1980).
[6] See generally 81A C.J.S. States s. 205(b), p. 729. Cf. Florida Power Corporation v. Pinellas Utility Board, 40 So. 2d 350 (Fla. 1949).
[7] See s. 163.335(1), Fla. Stat.
[8] See s. 163.340(9), Fla. Stat., defining "[c]ommunity redevelopment" as "undertakings, activities, or projects of a county, municipality, or community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight, or for the reduction or prevention of crime, or for the provision of affordable housing, whether for rent or for sale, to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly, and may include slum clearance and redevelopment in a community redevelopment area or rehabilitation and revitalization of coastal resort and tourist areas that are deteriorating and economically distressed, or rehabilitation or conservation in a community redevelopment area, or any combination or part thereof, in accordance with a community redevelopment plan and may include the preparation of such a plan." See also s. 163.340(10) and (11), Fla. Stat., respectively, defining "[c]ommunity redevelopment area" and "[c]ommunity redevelopment plan."
[9] Section 163.356, Fla. Stat.
[10] Section 163.370, Fla. Stat.
[11] Section 163.385, Fla. Stat.
[12] Section 163.400, Fla. Stat.
[13] Thayer v.