INFORMAL
[…] While this office has no information regarding the creation of the neighborhood improvement district in question, the following informal comments are offered in an effort to be of assistance. Part IV, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, the "Safe Neighborhoods Act,"[1] authorizes the governing body of a municipality or county to form safe neighborhood improvement districts through the adoption of a planning ordinance. As stated in section 163.504(1), Florida Statutes,
"The governing body of any municipality or county may authorize the formation of safe neighborhood improvement districts through the adoption of a planning ordinance which specifies that such districts may be created by one or more of the methods established in ss. 163.506, 163.508, 163.511, and 163.512. No district may overlap the jurisdictional boundaries of a municipality and the unincorporated area of a county, except by interlocal agreement." (e.s.)
Sections 163.506, 163.508, 163.511, and 163.512, Florida Statutes, thus establish different methods of establishing neighborhood improvement districts.