INFORMAL
[…] [1] You may access the opinion online at: http://myfloridalegal.com/opinions. During the 2007 session, the Florida Legislature adopted section 943.132, Florida Statutes. Under the statute the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission within the Department of Law Enforcement is responsible for adopting rules to implement the act. You may wish, therefore, to contact the commission on this matter. See Rule 11B-27.014, Fla. Admin. C. You may access the rule, which was amended in 2010, on the Department of State’s website at: https://www.flrules.org/.
[2] See s. 2(c)(1)(D), Pub. L. 111-272, which rewrote paragraph (4).
[3] Prior to the 2010 amendment, 18 U.S.C. s. 926C(c) defined "qualified retired law enforcement officer" to mean an individual who:
"(1) retired in good standing from service with a public agency as a law enforcement officer, other than for reasons of mental instability;
(2) before such retirement, was authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law, and had statutory powers of arrest;
(3)(A) before such retirement, was regularly employed as a law enforcement officer for an aggregate of 15 years or more; or
(B) retired from service with such agency, after completing any applicable probationary period of such service, due to a service-connected disability, as determined by such agency;
(4) has a nonforfeitable right to benefits under the retirement plan of the agency;
(5) during the most recent 12-month period, has met, at the expense of the individual, the State's standards for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry firearms;
(6) is not under the influence of alcohol or another intoxicating or hallucinatory drug or substance; and
(7) is not prohibited by Federal law from receiving a firearm." (e.s.)