INFORMAL
[…] Inasmuch as your refer to the financial instability of the city, I would direct your attention to section 218.503(1), Florida Statutes, which provides that local governmental entities shall be subject to review and oversight by the Governor, when any one of the following conditions occurs:
"(a) Failure within the same fiscal year in which due to pay short-term loans or failure to make bond debt service or other long-term debt payments when due, as a result of a lack of funds.
(b) Failure to pay uncontested claims from creditors within 90 days after the claim is presented, as a result of a lack of funds.
(c) Failure to transfer at the appropriate time, due to lack of funds:
1. Taxes withheld on the income of employees; or
2. Employer and employee contributions for:
a. Federal social security; or
b. Any pension, retirement, or benefit plan of an employee.
(d) Failure for one pay period to pay, due to lack of funds:
1. Wages and salaries owed to employees; or
2. Retirement benefits owed to former employees.
(e) An unreserved or total fund balance or retained earnings deficit, or unrestricted or total net assets deficit, as reported on the balance sheet or statement of net assets on the general purpose or fund financial statements, for which sufficient resources of the local governmental entity, . . . as reported on the balance sheet or statement of net assets on the general purpose or fund financial statements, are not available to cover the deficit. Resources available to cover reported deficits include net assets that are not otherwise restricted by federal, state, or local laws, bond covenants, contractual agreements, or other legal constraints. Fixed or capital assets, the disposal of which would impair the ability of a local governmental entity . . . to carry out its functions, are not considered resources available to cover reported deficits."
It appears from your letter that the Governor may have declared the city to be in a financial emergency in the past.