INFORMAL
[…] The individual has apparently procured a business license in another county where he also owns property.
It is unclear whether your duties as clerk for the City of Dade City involve merely the exercise of a ministerial act in collecting the business tax that may be due from a business or if you are authorized to enforce the provisions of the city's business tax ordinance. In light of this ambiguity, the following general comments are provided.[1]
Section 205.042, Florida Statutes, authorizes municipalities to impose a business tax on:
"(1) Any person who maintains a permanent business location or branch office within the municipality, for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business within its jurisdiction.
(2) Any person who maintains a permanent business location or branch office within the municipality, for the privilege of engaging in or managing any profession or occupation within its jurisdiction.
(3) Any person who does not qualify under subsection (1) or subsection (2) and who transacts any business or engages in any occupation or profession in interstate commerce, if the business tax is not prohibited by s. 8, Art. I of the United States Constitution."
Section 205.065, Florida Statutes, however, limits the authority of local governments to impose business taxes, by providing: