INFORMAL
[…] [5] See Ops. Fla. Att'y Gen. 76-234 (1976) (doubtful that a typical construction project or projects, standing alone, constitutes a permanent business location) and 79-31 (1979).
[6] 301 So. 2d 506 (Fla. 2d DCA, 1974) (leasing of space within commercial establishments in a taxing municipality for placement of amusement machines constituted a permanent business location within the taxing municipality so as to subject it to that municipality's taxing power). Section 205.0537, Fla. Stat., relating to vending and amusement machines was subsequently created (s. 10, Ch. 93-180, Laws of Fla.), providing that a "business premises where a coin-operated or token-operated vending machine that dispenses products, merchandise, or services or where an amusement or game machine is operated must assure that any required municipal or county business tax receipt for the machine is secured."
[7] Id. at 508.
[8] 244 So. 2d 420 (Fla. 1971).
[9] Isern, supra at 422.
[10] Id. at 423.