INFORMAL
[…] North Port City Attorney
2070 Ringling Boulevard
Sarasota, Florida 34237
Dear Mr. Robinson:
You ask whether there is a conflict between Article VII, section 10, Florida Constitution, and section 166.021(9)(e)1.a. and b., Florida Statutes.
Article VII, section 10, Florida Constitution, provides in part that "[n]either the state nor any county, school district, municipality, special district, or agency of any of them, shall become a joint owner with, or stockholder of, or give, lend or use its taxing power or credit to aid any corporation, association, partnership or person[.]" Section 166.021(9)(e)1.a. and b., Florida Statutes, provides:
"1. By January 15, 2011, and annually therafter, each municipality having annual revenues or expenditures greater than $250,000 shall report to the Legislative Committee on Intergovernmental Relations or its successor entity the economic development incentives in excess of $25,000 given to any business during the municipality’s previous fiscal year. The Legislative Committee on Intergovernmental Relations or its successor entity shall provide the report to the Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development. Economic development incentives include:
a. Direct financial incentives of monetary assistance provided to a business from the municipality or through an organization authorized by the municipality. Such incentives include, but are not limited to, grants, loans, equity investments, loan insurance and guarantees, and training subsidies.
b. Indirect incentives in the form of grants and loans provided to businesses and community organizations that provide support to businesses or promote business investment or development."
The above provisions of section 166.021(9)(e), Florida Statutes, were added by the Legislature in 2010.[1]