INFORMAL
[…] "[a]ll leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state, or any political subdivision, municipality, agency, authority, or other public body corporate of the state."[2]
However, section 196.199, Florida Statutes, provides a specific exemption from taxation for government property which is owned and used by governmental units and property owned by certain governmental units, but used by nongovernmental lessees. As provided in section 196.199(1)(b), Florida Statutes, "[a]ll property of this state which is used for governmental purposes shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation except as otherwise provided by law."