INFORMAL
[…] Attorney General Bondi has asked me to respond to your letter.
You have also asked several questions about the powers and duties of value adjustment boards. As was communicated to Mr. Shepherd, no comment will be expressed on these matters in the absence of a request from the value adjustment board and no such request has been forthcoming. Thus, only the question relating to the duties of the property appraiser will be addressed.
Pursuant to section 196.001, Florida Statutes, all real and personal property in this state is subject to taxation "[u]nless expressly exempted from taxation[.]"[1] The broad application of taxability to property in this state extends to
"[a]ll leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state, or any political subdivision, municipality, agency, authority, or other public body corporate of the state."[2]
However, section 196.199, Florida Statutes, provides a specific exemption from taxation for government property which is owned and used by governmental units and property owned by certain governmental units, but used by nongovernmental lessees.