INFORMAL
[…] This office has no authority to comment on the procedures established by local ordinance for the conduct of meetings or hearings of the Palm Beach County Commission on Ethics. As was suggested in our earlier response, you may wish to discuss your concerns with the county attorney or the attorney who advises the Palm Beach County Commission on Ethics who can more fully explore any procedures established in the ordinance or charter provision creating the commission and describing its procedures.
However, In an effort to provide you with additional assistance, I would note that section 120.665, Florida Statutes, a section of Florida's Administrative Procedures Act, makes provision for the disqualification of agency personnel as follows:
"(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 112.3143, any individual serving alone or with others as an agency head may be disqualified from serving in an agency proceeding for bias, prejudice, or interest when any party to the agency proceeding shows just cause by a suggestion filed within a reasonable period of time prior to the agency proceeding. If the disqualified individual was appointed, the appointing power may appoint a substitute to serve in the matter from which the individual is disqualified. If the individual is an elected official, the Governor may appoint a substitute to serve in the matter from which the individual is disqualified. However, if a quorum remains after the individual is disqualified, it shall not be necessary to appoint a substitute.
(2) Any agency action taken by a duly appointed substitute for a disqualified individual shall be as conclusive and effective as if agency action had been taken by the agency as it was constituted prior to any substitution."
Thus, the Florida Statutes make provision for the disqualification of an individual who is serving in an administrative agency proceeding when bias, prejudice, or interest is shown.