INFORMAL
[…] Section 316.006(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Chartered municipalities shall have original jurisdiction over all streets and highways located within their boundaries, except state roads, and may place and maintain such traffic control devices which conform to the manual and specifications of the Department of Transportation upon all streets and highways under their original jurisdiction as they shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic."
Section 316.003(53), Florida Statutes, defines the term "street or highway" for purposes of Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, as:
"(a) The entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic;
(b) The entire width between the boundary lines of any privately owned way or place used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner, but not by other persons, or any limited access road owned or controlled by a special district, whenever, by written agreement entered into under s. 316.006(2)(b) or (3)(b), a county or municipality exercises traffic control jurisdiction over said way or place . . . .[11] (e.s.)
The term "private road or driveway" is defined in section 316.003(33), Florida Statutes, to mean that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in paragraph (53)(b), any privately owned way or place used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner, but not by other persons." This office has no information as to whether the homeowners' association has entered into such a written agreement with the city.