INFORMAL
[…] over any private road or roads located within its boundaries if the "municipality and party or parties owning or controlling such road or roads provide, by written agreement approved by the governing body of the municipality, for municipal traffic control jurisdiction over the road or roads encompassed by such agreement."[10] In authorizing local governments to enter into such agreements with the owners of private roads, section 316.006, Florida Statutes, implicitly recognizes a distinction between roads where the public has the right to travel and roads where that right is not present. Section 316.006(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Chartered municipalities shall have original jurisdiction over all streets and highways located within their boundaries, except state roads, and may place and maintain such traffic control devices which conform to the manual and specifications of the Department of Transportation upon all streets and highways under their original jurisdiction as they shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic."
Section 316.003(53), Florida Statutes, defines the term "street or highway" for purposes of Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, as: