INFORMAL
[…] The term "private road or driveway" is defined in section 316.003(33), Florida Statutes, to mean that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in paragraph (53)(b), any privately owned way or place used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner, but not by other persons." This office has no information as to whether the homeowners' association has entered into such a written agreement with the city.
I would further note that section 322.03(1), Florida Statutes, provides that except as otherwise authorized in Chapter 322, Florida Statues, "a person may not drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license issued under this chapter."[12] Section 322.01(39), Florida Statutes, defines "Street or highway" for purposes of Chapter 322, Florida Statutes, relating to driver's licenses, to mean "the entire width between the boundary lines of a way or place if any part of that way or place is open