INFORMAL
[…] [4] See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 90-68 (1990) (no authority to enforce Ch. 316, Fla. Stat., on private roads located within a private development or over roads or streets within a special taxing district where such byways are not available for public use, absent a written agreement entered into pursuant to s. 316.006[2][b]), Fla. Stat.), 88-05 (1988), 86-59 (1986) (municipal police department not authorized to enforce provisions of Ch. 316, within park and recreation district created by special act since general public not permitted to travel by motor vehicle therein).
[5] See s. 316.640(2)(a) and (3)(a), Fla. Stat., respectively. And see s. 316.072(1), Fla. Stat., stating that the provisions of Ch. 316, Fla. Stat., "apply to the operation of vehicles and bicycles and the movement of pedestrians upon all state-maintained highways, county-maintained highways, and municipal streets and alleys and wherever vehicles have the right to travel." (e.s.)
[6] And see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 96-53 (1996), stating that a municipal police officer or parking enforcement specialist does not have the authority under Ch. 316, Fla.