INFORMAL
[…] [12] See generally ss. 316.003(68) and 320.01(22), Fla. Stat., defining a golf cart as a motor vehicle, and Meister v. Fisher, 462 So. 2d 1071 (Fla. 1984) (golf cart is clearly a motor vehicle). And see s. 322.04(1)(e), Fla. Stat., exempting from the requirement of obtaining a driver’s license, "[a]ny person operating a golf cart, as defined in s. 320.01, which is operated in accordance with the provisions of s. 316.212."
[13] Cf. s. 320.01(16), "Road" means "the entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic."
[14] See State v. Lopez, 633 So. 2d 1150, 1151 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994).
[15] 41 So. 3d 1020 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010). And see State v. Tucker, 761 So. 2d 1248 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000).