INFORMAL
[…] Chapter 2011-109, Laws of Florida, amended section 790.33, Florida Statutes, to clarify and reorganize the provisions of that statute preempting to the state the entire field of regulation of firearms. Section 790.33(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"PREEMPTION.—Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void."
The underscored language was added by Chapter 2011-109, supra.[1] The act also removed provisions in the statute authorizing counties to adopt an ordinance requiring a waiting period of up to three working days between the purchase and delivery of a handgun. [2]