INFORMAL
[…] Attorney General Bondi has asked me to respond to your inquiry.
After reviewing the information you have submitted and the terms of the Ground Lease, Number 2003-08 which you have provided,[1] I offer the following informal comments.
Section 255.05(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, that
"Any person entering into a formal contract with the state or any county, city, or political subdivision thereof, or other public authority or private entity, for the construction of a public building, for the prosecution and completion of a public work, or for repairs upon a public building or public work shall be required, before commencing the work or before recommencing the work after a default or abandonment, to execute, deliver to the public owner, and record in the public records of the county where the improvement is located, a payment and performance bond with a surety insurer authorized to do business in this state as surety."