INFORMAL
[…] Attorney General Bondi has asked me to respond to your letter.
You have requested that this office review a procurement policy adopted by the Board of County Commissioners of Jackson County as Jackson County Resolution 2011-16 and advise whether sections 336.41 or 336.44, Florida Statutes, would prohibit the implementation of the county policy. While this office has no authority to review or comment on local legislation or administrative regulations, I offer the following informal comments to assist you.[1]
Section 336.44, Florida Statutes, makes provision for county road construction contracts and requires that:
"(1) The commissioners shall let the work on roads out on contract, in accordance with s. 336.41(4).
(2) Such contracts shall be let to the lowest responsible bidder, after publication of notice for bids containing specifications furnished by the commissioners in a newspaper published in the county where such contract is made, at least once each week for 2 consecutive weeks prior to the making of such contract.
(3) Upon accepting a satisfactory bid, the commissioners shall enter into a contract with the party whose bid has been accepted. Such contract shall contain the specifications of the work to be done or material furnished, the time limit in which the construction is to be completed or material delivered, the time and amounts in which payments are to be made upon the contract, and a penalty to be paid by the contractor for the failure to comply with the terms of such contract.
(4) The successful bidder shall enter into a good and sufficient bond with the commissioners for the faithful execution of the contract; the amount of the bond to be fixed by the commissioners, and the sufficiency of said bond to be likewise approved by the commissioners.
(5) The commissioners may reject any or all bids and require new bids to be made."
Section 336.41, Florida Statutes, sets forth requirements for employing labor and providing road equipment for counties and provides when competitive bidding is required. Subsection (4) of the statute states that