INFORMAL
[…] The city council has empowered the Community Redevelopment Agency governing board "to conduct any activities pursuant to Part III, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, . . . which a Community Redevelopment Agency would otherwise be empowered to exercise or conduct . . . within the community redevelopment area."
Section 163.385(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a community redevelopment agency, authorized to act pursuant to ordinance of the municipality, "has power in its corporate capacity, in its discretion, to issue redevelopment revenue bonds from time to time to finance the undertaking of any community redevelopment under this part[.]" The statute establishes financial timelines for repayment of redevelopment revenue bonds or other obligations issued to finance the undertaking of any community redevelopment under Part III, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes.
Your inquiry is based on the following language contained in section 163.385(2), Florida Statutes:
"Bonds issued under this section do not constitute an indebtedness within the meaning of any constitutional or statutory debt limitation or restriction, and are not subject to the provisions of any other law or charter relating to the authorization, issuance, or sale of bonds. Bonds issued under the provisions of this part are declared to be issued for an essential public and governmental purpose and, together with interest thereon and income therefrom, are exempted from all taxes, except those taxes imposed by chapter 220 on interest, income, or profits on debt obligations owned by corporations." (e.s.)