INFORMAL
[…] The community redevelopment agency is empowered, as an administrative entity, to exercise any specific or implied powers it possesses to accomplish these duties and responsibilities. However, despite mention of other potential revenue sources, section 163.387, Florida Statutes, provides specifically that funds allocated to and deposited into the redevelopment trust fund are to be used by the agency to finance or refinance any community redevelopment it undertakes pursuant to the approved community redevelopment plan.
Section 163.387, Florida Statutes, relates to expenditures from the redevelopment trust fund and provides:
"Funds allocated to and deposited into this fund shall be used by the agency to finance or refinance any community redevelopment it undertakes pursuant to the approved community redevelopment plan. No community redevelopment agency may receive or spend any increment revenues pursuant to this section unless and until the governing body has, by ordinance, created the trust fund and provided for the funding of the redevelopment trust fund until the time certain set forth in the community redevelopment plan as required by s. 163.362(10). Such ordinance may be adopted only after the governing body has approved a community redevelopment plan. The annual funding of the redevelopment trust fund shall be in an amount not less than that increment in the income, proceeds, revenues, and funds of each taxing authority derived from or held in connection with the undertaking and carrying out of community redevelopment under this part."
The statutory scheme contemplates consideration of redevelopment projects and their costs during the process of approval of the redevelopment plan and while considering the financing of the trust fund.