INFORMAL
[…] Part III, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, contains references to revenue sources other than revenue bonds which may be available to the agency. Section 163.370(2)(e)4., refers to mortgages. Section 163.370(2)(g), Florida Statutes, authorizes a community redevelopment agency "[t]o borrow money and to apply for and accept advances, loans, grants, contributions, and any other form of financial assistance from the Federal Government or the state, county, or other public body or from any sources, public or private, for the purposes of this part[.]" Section 163.385(6), Florida Statutes, includes a reference to "bonds, notes, or other forms of indebtedness to which is pledged increment revenues[.]" Bonds and notes are referenced in section 163.387(4), Florida Statutes. The community redevelopment agency is empowered, as an administrative entity, to exercise any specific or implied powers it possesses to accomplish these duties and responsibilities.