INFORMAL
[…] However, this office has concluded in a number of previous opinions that Part III, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, the Community Redevelopment Act, was intended to limit the powers of a municipality except as to those expressly granted or necessarily implied therein.
Part III, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, contains references to revenue sources other than revenue bonds which may be available to the agency. Section 163.370(2)(e)4., refers to mortgages. Section 163.370(2)(g), Florida Statutes, authorizes a community redevelopment agency "[t]o borrow money and to apply for and accept advances, loans, grants, contributions, and any other form of financial assistance from the Federal Government or the state, county, or other public body or from any sources, public or private, for the purposes of this part[.]" Section 163.385(6), Florida Statutes, includes a reference to "bonds, notes, or other forms of indebtedness to which is pledged increment revenues[.]" Bonds and notes are referenced in section 163.387(4), Florida Statutes.