INFORMAL
[…] In sum, section 189.405(2)(c), Florida Statutes, states that "[e]lections for governing board members elected by registered electors shall be nonpartisan, except when partisan elections are specified by a district's charter." No charter provision for the Charlotte County Airport Authority specifies a partisan election for governing board members, rather, the enabling legislation provides that such elections "shall be as prescribed by the general election laws of Florida."