INFORMAL
[…] The enabling legislation for the Charlotte County Airport Authority requires that elections of members of the authority "shall be as prescribed by the general election laws of Florida."[9] Chapter 189, Florida Statutes, also requires compliance with Florida's elections code and incorporates provisions from the code into this chapter making general provision for special districts.[10] Further, section 189.404(2)(b), Florida Statutes, prohibits any special act or general law of local application which would "[e]xempt independent special district elections from the appropriate requirements in s. 189.405[.]" Based on the language of the enabling acts for the airport authority and the provisions of Chapter 189, Florida Statutes, it does not appear that the Legislature intended to impose a partisan election requirement on single-county special districts.