INFORMAL
[…] "The authority shall be composed of five members, one from each Charlotte County commission district elected as prescribed in this section. At each general election, the members of the authority shall be elected for a term of 4 years, and shall take office immediately upon election. Election of members of the authority shall be as prescribed by the general election laws of Florida."
The Charlotte County Airport Authority is an independent special district located entirely in a single county and, pursuant to section 189.405, Florida Statutes, prescribing elections procedures for such districts, may provide for the conduct of district elections by the supervisor of elections for that county.[3] Pursuant to section 189.405(2)(c), Florida Statutes:
"A candidate for a position on a governing board of a single-county special district that has its elections conducted by the supervisor of elections shall qualify for the office with the county supervisor of elections in whose jurisdiction the district is located. Elections for governing board members elected by registered electors shall be nonpartisan, except when partisan elections are specified by a district’s charter. Candidates shall qualify as directed by chapter 99. The qualifying fee shall be remitted to the general revenue fund of the qualifying officer to help defray the cost of the election." (e.s.)