INFORMAL
[…] Section 205.0535(1), Florida Statutes, states that "[b]y October 1, 2008, any municipality that has adopted by ordinance a local business tax after October 1, 1995, may by ordinance reclassify businesses, professions, and occupations and may establish new rate structures, if the conditions specified in subsections (2) and (3) are met." Subsection (2) requires the establishment of an equity study commission to recommend a classification system and rate structure for local occupational license taxes prior to adoption of the ordinance.