INFORMAL
[…] I trust that these informal comments will be of assistance to you. They do not constitute an official opinion of the Attorney General, but rather are observations by the undersigned.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tsrh
_____________________________________________________________________
[1] Section 951.061(2), Fla. Stat.
[2] Cf. s. 110.107(27), Fla. Stat., defining "Law enforcement or correctional officer" as "a law enforcement officer, special agent, correctional officer, correctional probation officer, or institutional security specialist required to be certified under chapter 943." (e.s.); s. 112.19(1)(b), Fla. Stat., defining "Law enforcement, correctional, or correctional probation officer" as "any officer as defined in s. 943.10(14)[.];" s. 112.531(2), Fla.