INFORMAL
[…] They do not constitute an official opinion of the Attorney General, but rather are observations by the undersigned.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tsrh
_____________________________________________________________________
[1] Section 951.061(2), Fla. Stat.
[2] Cf. s. 110.107(27), Fla. Stat., defining "Law enforcement or correctional officer" as "a law enforcement officer, special agent, correctional officer, correctional probation officer, or institutional security specialist required to be certified under chapter 943." (e.s.); s. 112.19(1)(b), Fla. Stat., defining "Law enforcement, correctional, or correctional probation officer" as "any officer as defined in s. 943.10(14)[.];" s. 112.531(2), Fla. Stat., defining, for purposes of the part, "Correctional officer" as "any person, other than a warden, who is appointed or employed full time by the state or any political subdivision thereof whose primary responsibility is the supervision, protection, care, custody, or control of inmates within a correctional institution; and includes correctional probation officers, as defined in s. 943.10(3). However, the term 'correctional officer' does not include any secretarial, clerical, or professionally trained personnel."
[3] Section 943.10(2), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 54-1(a), Jackson County Code.