INFORMAL
[…] [6] See "Summary," House of Representatives Committee on Corrections Bill Analysis & Economic Impact Statement on PCS/HB 1411, dated March 18, 1996.
[7] The opinion notes that the purpose of section 30.51, Fla. Stat., is to "prescribe the disposition of fees, commissions, remuneration, or other funds which the sheriff is authorized by law to receive from other parties and governmental agencies doing business with the sheriff's office, in return for services rendered or performed by his office."
[8] Section 145.121, Fla. Stat., provides that except for the statutory salary receivable by county officials "all fees, costs, salaries, commissions, extra compensation, or any other funds which are paid or payable to a county official" shall be included as income of the office.