INFORMAL
[…] Article X, section 3, Florida Constitution, provides that a vacancy in office occurs upon, inter alia, "failure to maintain the residence required when elected or appointed[.]" Section 114.01(1)(g), Florida Statutes, similarly provides that a vacancy in office occurs "[u]pon the officer's failure to maintain the residence required of him or her by law." As noted above, section 190.006, Florida Statutes, sets forth those instances in which a supervisor must be a resident of the district.