PETITION
[…] Respectfully submitted,
Pamela Jo Bondi
Attorney General
______________________________________________________________________
[1] The amendment’s text defines "physician" only as "a physician who is licensed in Florida," without specifying whether the term is limited to medical doctors or includes chiropractors, podiatrists, and others who are considered "physicians" under some provisions of Florida law. Compare, e.g., § 456.056(a), Fla. Stat. ("'Physician' means a physician licensed under chapter 458, an osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 459, a chiropractic physician licensed under chapter 460, a podiatric physician licensed under chapter 461, or an optometrist licensed under chapter 463.") with id. § 409.9131(2)(e) ("'Physician' means a person licensed to practice medicine under chapter 458 or a person licensed to practice osteopathic medicine under chapter 459.").