INFORMAL
[…] This has been interpreted to mean that a retirement program must be funded in such a manner that the retirement fund is able to meet its continuing obligations as they mature.[3]
Part VII, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes, creates the "Florida Protection of Public Employee Retirement Benefits Act," which establishes minimum standards for the operation and funding of public employee retirement systems and plans.[4] In directing the manner in which retirement funds are to be administered, section 112.64, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, requires:
"(2) From and after October 1, 1980, for those plans in existence on October 1, 1980, the total contributions to the retirement system or plan shall be sufficient to meet the normal cost of the retirement system or plan and to amortize the unfunded liability, if any, within 40 years; however, nothing contained in this subsection permits any retirement system or plan to amortize its unfunded liabilities over a period longer than that which remains under its current amortization schedule.
(3) For a retirement system or plan which comes into existence after October 1, 1980, the unfunded liability, if any, shall be amortized within 40 years of the first plan year.
(4) The net increase, if any, in unfunded liability under the plan arising from significant plan amendments adopted, changes in actuarial assumptions, changes in funding methods, or actuarial gains or losses shall be amortized within 30 plan years."
Section 112.66, Florida Statutes, in enumerating general provisions for governmental retirement plans, states: