INFORMAL
[…] There is no apparent provision for the assumption of the district’s liabilities in the current legislation.
Chapter 189, Florida Statutes, the "Uniform Special District Accountability Act of 1989,"[8] however, sets forth provisions for the definition, creation, and operation of special districts. Section 189.402(5), Florida Statutes, provides:
"It is the legislative intent and purpose, based upon, and consistent with, its findings of fact and declarations of policy, to authorize a uniform procedure by general law to create an independent special district as an alternative method to manage and finance basic capital infrastructure, facilities, and services. It is further the legislative intent and purpose to provide by general law for the uniform operation, exercise of power, and procedure for termination of any such independent special district." (e.s.)
The act further states that "[a]ll special districts, regardless of the existence of other, more specific provisions of applicable law, shall comply with the creation, dissolution, and reporting requirements set forth in this chapter."[9] (e.s.)