INFORMAL
[…] [11] See s. 189.4042(3)(b)1., Fla. Stat., also providing that for districts in which a majority of the governing board is elected by landowners, a majority of the landowners must vote in the same manner by which the governing board is elected to approve the dissolution.
[12] It would appear that reference to an "ordinance" relates to s. 189.4042(2)(a), Fla. Stat., which states that the merger or dissolution of a dependent special district "may be effectuated by an ordinance of the general-purpose local governmental entity wherein the geographical area of the district or districts is located. However, a county may not dissolve a special district that is dependent to a municipality or vice versa, or a dependent district created by special act." A dependent special district created by special act may be merged or dissolved only by special act. See s. 189.4042(2)(b), Fla. Stat.