INFORMAL
[…] Chapter 189, Florida Statues, also states that in order for the Legislature to dissolve an active independent special district operating pursuant to a special act (such as BMC), the special act dissolving the district must be approved by a majority of the resident electors of the district.[11] Of relevance to the question you have raised, section 189.4045(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Unless otherwise provided by law or ordinance,[12] the dissolution of a special district government shall transfer the title to all property owned by the preexisting special district government to the local general-purpose government, which shall also assume all indebtedness of the preexisting special district. (e.s.)
It would appear, therefore, that absent a law directing another manner in which to dissolve a special district, dispose of its assets, and transfer its liabilities, a special district’s assets are transferred to the local general-purpose government which will also assume all of the district’s indebtedness.