INFORMAL
[…] While, as noted above, this office cannot interpret the terms of the contract to determine whether the bonus provided to the president is a "merit increase" in the president’s salary, there is some question as to whether the contractual provision would qualify as a bonus program for the housing authority, absent a strict adherence to the requirements of section 215.425(3), Florida Statutes.
Section 421.05(2), Florida Statutes, prescribes the powers possessed by housing authorities created pursuant to the chapter:
"The powers of each authority shall be vested in the commissioners thereof in office from time to time. A majority of the commissioners shall constitute a quorum of the authority for the purpose of conducting its business and exercising its powers and for all other purposes. Action may be taken by the authority upon a vote of a majority of the commissioners present, unless in any case the bylaws of the authority require a larger number. The mayor with the concurrence of the governing body shall designate which of the commissioners appointed shall be the first chair, but when the office of the chair of the authority thereafter becomes vacant, the authority shall select a chair from among its commissioners. An authority shall select from among its commissioners a vice chair; and it may employ a secretary, who shall be the executive director, technical experts, and such other officers, agents, and employees, permanent and temporary, as it may require and shall determine their qualifications, duties, and compensation. For such legal services as it may require, an authority may call upon the chief law officer of the city or may employ its own counsel and legal staff. An authority may delegate to one or more of its agents or employees such powers or duties as it may deem proper." (e.s.)