INFORMAL
[…] "[T]he assumption by the public body of some degree of direct or indirect obligation to pay a debt of the third party. Where there is no direct or indirect undertaking by the public body to pay the obligation from public funds, and no public property is placed in jeopardy by a default of the third party, there is no lending of public credit."[6]
The Court has also explained that "[i]n order to have a gift, loan or use of public credit, the public must be either directly or contingently liable to pay something to somebody."[7]
Section 166.021, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part provides that "[t]he governing body of a municipality may expend public funds to attract and retain business enterprises, and the use of public funds toward the achievement of such economic development goals constitutes a public purpose."[8] The section expresses the Legislature’s determination that "there is a need to enhance and expand economic activity in the municipalities of this state. . ." and "declares that it is necessary and in the public interest to facilitate the growth and creation of business enterprises in the