INFORMAL
[…] Regrettably, this is a question which may not be addressed by this office in a formal opinion absent a request from the tax collector. This office may comment on the actions or authority only at the request of the official or entity whose activities or powers are in question. Should the tax collector wish to have this office address the issue you have raised, we would require a written request on official letterhead.
Your second question involves the property appraiser’s discretion to make alterations to amounts when there has been no error of commission or omission pursuant to section 197.122, Florida Statutes. Section 197.122(1), Florida Statutes, makes all taxes imposed pursuant to the Florida Constitution and state laws "a first lien, superior to all other liens, on any property against which the taxes have been assessed and shall continue in full force from January 1 of the year the taxes were levied until discharged by payment or until barred under chapter 95." (e.s.)