INFORMAL
[…] Instead, facilities regulated under chapter 513 shall be assessed in the same manner as a hotel, motel, or other similar facility."
Section 189.052, Florida Statutes, was created in 2000,6 after the signing of the 1996 contract between the district and mobile home park (regulated by Chapter 513, Florida Statutes). There is no language in the statute which speaks to its retroactive application, nor could this office find that the statute could be applied to the contract in question. Section 189.03(2)(b), Florida Statutes, however, sets forth the policy of this state "[t]hat the exercise by any independent special district of its powers complies with all applicable laws, rules, and regulations." While this office does not construe the terms of contracts, paragraph 16 of the contract provides for its amendment "only by an instrument in writing signed by the parties hereto or their successors or assigns."