INFORMAL
[…] Thus, the Supervisor asks whether section 101.151(7), Florida Statutes, precludes her from listing unopposed candidates on the ballot for electing the initial village council members.
Section 101.151(7), Florida Statutes, states that the names of unopposed candidates "shall not appear on the general election ballot." (e.s.) The definition of the term "General election," to be used in construing provisions of the Florida Election Code, is found in section 97.021, Florida Statutes:
"(15) 'General election' means an election held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in the even-numbered years, for the purpose of filling national, state, county, and district offices and for voting on constitutional amendments not otherwise provided for by law."
While you note that the specific terms of this statute apply to "national, state, county, and district offices" and not to municipal elections, the Legislature has directed that the provisions of the Florida Election Code apply to elections held pursuant to Chapter 2014-249, Laws of Florida.