INFORMAL
[…] Section 12(2)(d) of Chapter 2014-249, Laws of Florida, states that:
"The four council members receiving the highest number of votes shall be elected to 4-year terms and the other three council members shall be elected to initial 2-year terms. The council members elected to the 2-year terms may serve, if reelected, an additional 4-year term, which will constitute two terms for term limit purposes."
The Lee County Supervisor of Elections' questions arise in light of section 101.151(7), Florida Statutes, the statute which provides general specifications for ballots,[7] and which provides that:
"[T]he names of unopposed candidates shall not appear on the general election ballot. Each unopposed candidate shall be deemed to have voted for himself or herself."
There is concern that unopposed village council candidates, whose names do not appear on the ballot under this provision of the Election Code, will be limited to initial 2-year terms as, by law, they will only receive their own vote.