INFORMAL
[…] This informal Attorney General Opinion was prepared by the Department of Legal Affairs in an effort to assist you. The conclusions herein are those of the writer and do not constitute a formal Florida Attorney General Opinion.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Senior Assistant Attorney General
GH/tsh
______________________________________________________________________
[1] See s. 16.01(3), Fla. Stat., and Department of Legal Affairs Statement Concerning Attorney General Opinions (available at: www.myfloridalegal.com).
[2] Section 4(1) and (2), Ch. 2014-249, Laws of Fla.
[3] Section 4(2)(c), Ch. 2014-249, Laws of Fla
[4] See s. 12, Ch. 2014-249, Laws of Fla.
[5] Section 12(2)(a), Ch. 2014-249, Laws of Fla
[6] Section 12(2)(a), Ch. 2014-249, Laws of Fla.; and see s. 100.3605(1), Fla. Stat., providing that:
"The Florida Election Code, chapters 97-106, shall govern the conduct of a municipality's election in the absence of an applicable special act, charter, or ordinance provision. No charter or ordinance provision shall be adopted which conflicts with or exempts a municipality from any provision in the Florida Election Code that expressly applies to municipalities."
[7] Compare s. 105.051(1), Fla. Stat., which provides for the election or retention of unopposed candidates for judicial office or school board.