INFORMAL
[…] In addition, I note that a liberty interest could be implicated when a state or a county imposes a stigma or other disability on an individual which forecloses his or her freedom to take advantage of other employment opportunities. Further, while regulations relating to serving two masters is acceptable while performing public service, the regulation of employment after the completion of service could compromise or interfere with a former official's right to contract and his or her right to engage in legal employment.
Finally, I would note that section 112.316, Florida Statutes, provides direction as to the intent of the Legislature in construing provisions of the Florida Ethics Code:
"It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved."
I trust that these informal comments will assist you in advising your client, the Brevard County Commission.