INFORMAL
[…] The provisions of the code are not directed at governmental officers and employees who have left government service with the exception of provisions relating to lobbying which are specifically included within the scope of the code.[6] In fact, the code states that private economic arrangements should not be denied except when conflicts with public responsibilities cannot be avoided. Thus, any ethics provisions drafted locally must be drawn carefully so as to address problems as narrowly as possible.
You have cited section 112.326, Florida Statutes, authorizing additional ethics requirements to be imposed by political subdivisions and governmental agencies and providing that:
"Nothing in this act shall prohibit the governing body of any political subdivision, by ordinance, or agency, by rule, from imposing upon its own officers and employees additional or more stringent standards of conduct and disclosure requirements than those specified in this part, provided that those standards of conduct and disclosure requirements do not otherwise conflict with the provisions of this part."
I would note that the proposed Brevard County ordinance does not have a state counterpart which would limit employment opportunities for a period of time after leaving public service.