INFORMAL
[…] An amendment was recently proposed in both the House and the Senate and then withdrawn from consideration that would have specifically excluded child care facilities from the scope of the law.[1] You inform us, however, that there is confusion as to whether the current law applies to child care facilities. As discussed below, it appears that public and private child care centers are subject to section 316.613, unless and until the Legislature decides to amend the provisions therein.
Section 316.613(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
“(1)(a) Every operator of a motor vehicle as defined in this section, while transporting a child in a motor vehicle operated on the roadways, streets, or highways of this state, shall, if the child is 5 years of age or younger, provide for protection of the child by properly using a crash-tested, federally approved child restraint device.
1. For children aged through 3 years, such restraint device must be a separate carrier or a vehicle manufacturer’s integrated child seat.
2. For children aged 4 through 5 years, a separate carrier, an integrated child seat, or a child booster seat may be used.”
The final sentence of paragraph (6) of the statute provides:
“It is the obligation and responsibility of the parent, guardian, or other person responsible for a child’s welfare as defined in s. 39.01 to comply with the requirements of this section.” (e.s.)