INFORMAL
[…] 1. For children aged through 3 years, such restraint device must be a separate carrier or a vehicle manufacturer’s integrated child seat.
2. For children aged 4 through 5 years, a separate carrier, an integrated child seat, or a child booster seat may be used.”
The final sentence of paragraph (6) of the statute provides:
“It is the obligation and responsibility of the parent, guardian, or other person responsible for a child’s welfare as defined in s. 39.01 to comply with the requirements of this section.” (e.s.)
Section 39.01(47), Florida Statutes, contains the definition referred to in paragraph (6):
“‘Other persons responsible for a child’s welfare’ includes … an employee of any school, public or private child day care center, residential home, institution, facility, or agency[.]” (e.s.)
Section 316.613 contains express exemptions and exceptions, but none of these encompasses child care facilities.