INFORMAL
[…] We comment as follows without knowing the exact content of the proposed resolutions.
As framed by the facts presented, the question is whether a municipal legislative body’s resolution expressing support or opposition to proposed state or federal legislation regulating firearms or ammunition would violate section 790.33 or “rights protected under the constitution and laws of this state related to firearms, ammunition, or components thereof[.]”[3] Florida Attorney General Bondi has asked me to respond to your letter.
As the Council acknowledges, section 790.33, Florida Statutes, preempts to the Florida Legislature the “regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto.” Section 790.33 prohibits not only such competing regulations (in their various forms),[4] but also any “violation of rights protected under the constitution and laws of this state related to firearms, ammunition, or components thereof by the abuse of official authority that occurs when enactments are passed in violation of state law or under color of local or state authority.”
Given this language, it is clear that non-regulatory actions would not infringe on the statute’s prohibition against competing unauthorized local or state government regulations.