INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
Ms. Jacqueline M. Kovilaritch
City Attorney
City of St. Petersburg, Florida
Post Office Box 2842
St. Petersburg, Florida 33731
Dear Ms. Kovilaritch:
On behalf of the City of St. Petersburg City Council (“Council”), you have requested an opinion addressing whether potential resolutions expressing the Council’s view with respect to proposed state or federal legislation regulating firearms or ammunition would violate section 790.33(1), (2), Florida Statutes,[1] or potentially subject the Council to a “suit for declaratory and injunctive relief and for actual damages, as limited herein, caused by the violation[,]” as provided for in section 790.33(3)(f).