INFORMAL
[…] These informal comments are limited to the particular facts presented in your letter. I trust they will be helpful to you in advising your client.
Sincerely,
Teresa L. Mussetto
Senior Assistant Attorney General
TLM/tsh
______________________________________________________________________
[1] See generally Ch. 790, Fla. Stat. (2016) (“Weapons and Firearms”).
[2] Letter dated December 22, 2016, from City Attorney Jacqueline M. Kovilaritch to Attorney General Pam Bondi at 3-4.
[3] See § 790.33(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016).
[4] Although § 790.33 refers variously to “municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government” [§ 790.33(1),(3)], “ordinances and regulations…enacted by any jurisdictions other than state and federal” [§ 790.33(2)], and “any ordinance, regulation, measure, directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy promulgated or caused to be enforced in violation of this section” [§ 790.33(3)(f)], the clear intent is to prohibit unauthorized competing local or state government regulation of firearms and ammunition. See § 790.33(1) (declaring “null and void” all “existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government” relating to the “regulation of firearms and ammunition.”).
[5] 133 So. 3d 966, 972 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013) (italicized emphasis added) (citing Grapeland Heights Civic Ass'n v.