INFORMAL
[…] Where the Legislature has prescribed the manner in which something is to be done, it by implication prohibits its being accomplished in another manner.[4] Moreover, while you indicate that the bylaws of the CRA provide for the agency to operate under the Rules of Procedure of the city commission, the mayor’s veto power over city legislation is a substantive power arising from a specific grant of authority in the city’s charter and would not alter the substantive powers granted to the governing board in the Community Redevelopment Act.
Section 163.356(3)(c), Florida Statutes, requires that the governing body of a county or municipality designate a chair and vice chair from among the commissioners of a CRA. The statute further authorizes the CRA to “employ an executive director, technical experts, and such other agents and employees, permanent and temporary, as it requires, and determine their qualifications, duties, and compensation.” While you have posited that the mayor’s authority under the city charter to hire or appoint departmental heads provides the authority for the appointment of the CRA’s executive director, as discussed above, the city’s charter does not control the actions of the CRA.