INFORMAL
[…] As discussed by this office in Attorney General Opinion 2015-05, a city’s governing board, having exercised its authority to appoint itself as the governing board of the city’s community redevelopment agency, has no authority to change the composition of the board. The opinion contains a detailed discussion of the Community Redevelopment Act, part III, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, specifically highlighting section 163.357(1)(b), Florida Statutes:
“The members of the governing body shall be the members of the agency, but such members constitute the head of a legal entity, separate, distinct, and independent from the governing body of the county or municipality. If the governing body declares itself to be an agency which already exists, the new agency is subject to all of the responsibilities and liabilities imposed or incurred by the existing agency.” (e.s.)
Moreover, section 163.357(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that when the governing body of the city declares itself to be the CRA board, “all the rights, powers, duties, privileges, and immunities vested by this part in an agency will be vested in the governing body of the county or municipality[.]” (e.s.) Thus, the powers of a CRA governing board and any limitations thereon are prescribed by the statute and do not arise from the city’s charter.