INFORMAL
[…] In fact, the oversight of water and sewer systems is controlled by Chapter 153, Florida Statutes. Generally, Part I of Chapter 153 gives the power to purchase, construct, or improve water and sewer systems to counties. Part II gives counties the power to create water and sewer districts. Part III specifically addresses wastewater facility privatization contracts, finding as follows in section 153.90(2), Florida Statutes:
“The Legislature therefore determines that it is in the public interest of the state to supplement and enhance the authority of public entities to solicit, negotiate, and enter into contracts with private entities for the financing, designing, acquisition, ownership, leasing, construction, improvement, operation, maintenance, and administration, or any combination thereof, of wastewater facilities.”