INFORMAL
[…] While this office does not interpret the provisions of a local code or ordinance, I would note that Ordinance 2008-01 for the town appears to apply to granting driveway permits for single-family and duplex residential structures.[1] To the extent the ordinance is applied only when granting driveway permits for single-family and duplex residential structures, there is no conflict between the ordinance and the before-mentioned statutes.[2] As applied to agricultural land used for a farming operation and not containing a residential structure, the following comments are offered.
Section 163.3162, Florida Statutes, has as its stated purpose “to protect reasonable agricultural activities conducted on farm lands from duplicative regulation.”[3] More specifically, in subsection (3)(a), the act states: