INFORMAL
[…] According to your letter, the developer has given the City of Brooksville notice on multiple occasions that obligations within the Development Agreement have been tolled and extended by various executive orders of the Governor under section 252.363(1)(a), Florida Statutes. These periods have combined to delay the construction of infrastructure for occupied portions of the development for approximately six years.
Section 252.363(1)(a), Florida Statutes, entitled “Tolling and extension of permits and other authorizations[,]” provides:
“The declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor tolls the period remaining to exercise the rights under a permit or other authorization for the duration of the emergency declaration. Further, the emergency declaration extends the period remaining to exercise the rights under a permit or other authorization for 6 months in addition to the tolled period. This paragraph applies to the following:
1. The expiration of a development order issued by a local government.
2. The expiration of a building permit.
3. The expiration of a permit issued by the Department of Environmental Protection or a water management district pursuant to part IV of chapter 373.
4. The buildout date of a development of regional impact, including any extension of a buildout date that was previously granted pursuant to s. 380.06(19)(c).”