INFORMAL
[…] 9. The statements made by the Defendants…and the implications contained therein, are false, malicious (in law and fact), and defamatory.
10. The statements published by the Defendants were done so (sic) in complete disregard of their obviously harmful effect on the Plaintiff's reputation and good-standing in the community.”
As a threshold matter, although you have asked about the Commissioner’s entitlement to “legal representation at public expense to defend himself” against this lawsuit, you have not asked about the applicability of section 111.07, Florida Statutes (“Defense of civil actions against public officers, employees, or agents”). It provides that “any county…is authorized to provide an attorney to defend any civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any of its officers, employees, or agents for an act or omission arising out of and in the scope of his or her employment or function[.]” Because, in this case, the alleged statements on which the lawsuit is predicated were made before the Commissioner became a county officer, section 111.07 would not, on its face, appear to apply.