INFORMAL
[…] As a general rule, absent an additional, independent source of statutory authority, a special district may only exercise the powers granted by its enabling legislation, either expressly or by necessary implication.[4] As applied to the District in this case, chapter 191, pertaining to “Independent Special Fire Control Districts” (the “act”), provides this independent source of statutory authority, in addition and supplemental to the District’s existing powers.[5]
This is reflected in section 191.004, Florida Statutes (“Preemption of special acts and general acts of local application”). It provides that each “district, regardless of any other, more specific provision of any special act…creating the charter of the district, shall comply with this act,” and expresses “the intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this act supersede all special act[s]…which contain the charter of an independent special fire control district and which address the same subjects as this act[.]”[6]