INFORMAL
[…] instead, spontaneously proposed to extend the Original Contract for an additional two years (i.e., for fiscal years ending September 30, 2018 and September 30, 2019).[6] The City ultimately voted 3-2 to authorize a contract for audit services with the Provider without using competitive auditor selection procedures—subject to contract cancellation upon receipt of an opinion from this office interpreting section 218.391 as disallowing such action[7]—for the two additional years, and at an increased, previously unspecified rate of compensation.[8] In considering this action in light of section 218.391, not only subsection (7), but also subsection (8), is relevant. It provides:
“(8) Written contracts entered into pursuant to subsection (7) may be renewed. Such renewals may be done without the use of the auditor selection procedures provided in this section. Renewal of a contract shall be in writing.”
Given these circumstances, the question posed is whether section 218.391(8) does, in fact, authorize the City to enter into the above-described “renewal” contract with the Provider “without the use of the auditor selection procedures[.]” As discussed below, it does not.
Analysis