INFORMAL
[…] Consequently, any ordinance proposed by the City of Jacksonville may address matters that do not conflict with the provisions of section 877.112. It should be noted that “if any doubt exists as to the extent of a power attempted to be exercised which may affect the operation of a state statute, the doubt is to be resolved against the ordinance and in favor of the statute.”[20]
I trust that these informal comments will be helpful.
Sincerely,
Ellen B. Gwynn
Senior Assistant Attorney General
EBG/tsh
______________________________________________________________________
[1] Art. VIII, § 1(g), Fla. Const.
[2] Art. VIII, § 2(b), Fla. Const.
[3] 21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(2)(A) provides: “No state or political subdivision of a state may establish or continue in effect with respect to a tobacco product any requirement which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement under the provisions of this subchapter relating to tobacco product standards, premarket review, adulteration, misbranding, labeling, registration, good manufacturing standards, or modified risk products.”